top of page

Data Protection Privacy Notice 

At DELTA RESEARCH & CONSULTING, SOCIEDAD CIVIL, we are committed to protecting you as part of our responsible mission. Under the same responsibility, we will treat your data with absolute confidentiality, so we are happy to inform you of the terms and conditions to which our privacy notice is subject.

 

This Privacy Notice regulates the form, terms, and conditions under which the Company, in the following, the person in charge, is empowered and authorized by the Owner to obtain and process the personal data of the Owner.

 

Therefore, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of personal information obtained through its online services. We suggest you read the regulations described below to know the treatment that will be given to your personal information when you use our services in the different ways of collecting it, these confidentiality regulations may have changes in the future, so it is recommended to review them periodically.

 

I.- IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY WHO COLLECTS THE DATA

 

DELTA RESEARCH & CONSULTING, SOCIEDAD CIVIL, located at Hipólito Taine 229-PH, Colonia Chapultepec Morales, Zip Code 11570, Delegation Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico, in the Federal District.

 

II.- PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING. 

 

DELTA RESEARCH & CONSULTING SOCIEDAD CIVIL may use the data for any of the following social purposes:

 

Improvement of the commercial process.- In the case of statistical information, internal treatment data, commercial promotions, marketing studies, commercial offers, surveys, advertising matters, or similar, we may require general information such as name, address, telephone numbers, fax, and email address, information on commercial or consumer preferences, income ranges, educational ranges, age ranges and/or socioeconomic level ranges.

 

Promote and contract our professional services of consulting, advice, training, updating, and development of business strategies, marketing, public opinion, financial and budget administration, accounting, and management control. , management information administration.

 

Hire and subcontract professional and technical personnel trained in the areas related to the services mentioned above, under the legal qualities that the various Mexican laws allow.

These data may be collected, listed, used, and, where appropriate, transmitted in an enunciative manner  but not limited to:

  1. Provide you with the goods and/or services that you have requested or in which you have expressed interest;

  2. To seek an efficient service and to provide better attention to the user, as well as to improve their experience in the use of certain products and/or services;

  3. Send and present goods and/or services that may be relevant or attractive, including your participation in promotions, offers, and advertising campaigns;

  4. Inform about changes or new products or services;

  5. To comply with obligations to our customers;

  6. Evaluate the service's quality, or conduct internal studies on our company's or clients' consumption habits.

  7. Contact or labor information.- In the case of job offers or applications, presentation of resumes, labor records, or any other similar, Data such as name, address, telephone numbers, cell phone numbers, fax, and email may be required or delivered. Email, photographs, information on academic degrees, academic and work history (previous jobs), and data related to job interest, including skills and abilities, contact information, socioeconomic level, and job aspirations.

  8. Comply with obligations contracted with our clients, evaluate the service's quality, conduct internal studies on consumption habits, carry out market evaluations, and evaluate job applications, only when you have made the request, among others. Your information is subject to the rules of confidentiality and privacy; all personal information that the user provides voluntarily, the creation of the personal profile, for each of our services, for each of these programs, the information requested is different and is stored in separate bases.  

 

III.- METHOD OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, we can collect your data in different ways: telephone or telemarketing calls, surveys, personally, electronic, audiovisual, sound media, product promotion meetings, email, in person or any means of transmission through other sources permitted by law or those generated from the relationship that we establish when you provide them to us directly; when you visit our website or use our online services, and when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law.

 

The data that we obtain by any of the means specified in the previous paragraph are the following:

Name, address, marital status, nationality, home and/or mobile phone, federal taxpayer registry data, fax, email account, place of work, profession, professional experience, title or professional license data, personal reference data , patrimonial data, age, gender, academic data, consumer preferences, copy of voter identification card, private interview video.

 

The personal data that you provide us will be used, to the extent necessary, to analyze products and services, as well as to evaluate the provision of services by our clients, fulfill obligations arising from any legal relationship that we establish with you or any of our clients, as well as promoting products or services in accordance with our social purposes.

IV.- SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

In the event that it is essential to collect sensitive data from you, we inform you that to comply with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, your sensitive personal data will be collected and processed, such as those that refer to sexual preferences, ethnic origin, state of health, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political affiliation, membership in specific groups, among others.

We promise they will be treated under the strictest security measures guaranteeing their confidentiality.

Therefore, and by the provisions of article 9 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we require your express consent for the processing of your sensitive personal data, so we ask you to send us to mail  raul@deltaresearch-intl.com the following statement with autograph signature and accompanied by a copy of official identification.

V.- CONSENT.

You are informed in this act that the Owner tacitly consents to the processing of your data; when having made the privacy notice available to you, you do not express your opposition, except in the case of sensitive and proprietary data, which will always require the express consent of your Owner and are not the exceptions outlined in Article 10 and 37 of the Law.

The Holder in this act declares under oath, to tell the truth:

a.- That if this "Privacy Notice"; is available through an electronic page (website, Internet page, or similar) or some other electronic device when clicking on "accept"; or any Otherwise, continuing to browse the site or by providing your Data through it, constitutes a manifestation of your consent for the Company to process your Data, under this "Privacy Notice."

b.- If this "Privacy Notice" is available through sound, audiovisual, or any other technology, providing your Data constitutes a manifestation of your consent for the Company to process your data. Data, under this “Privacy Notice.”

c.- That if this "Privacy Notice" is available in writing, your signature, rubric, name, or fingerprint or by providing your Data in any part of the site, constitutes a manifestation of your consent for the Company to carry out the processing of your data, in accordance with this "Privacy Notice."

d.- That all the information you provide is accurate and complete. The Holder will respond at all times for the Data provided.

The Holder has the right to access, rectify and cancel their Data, as well as to oppose their treatment or revoke the consent that they have given us for this purpose through the procedures established in this Privacy Notice.

VI.- DATA STORAGE.

Once the data is received, it will be processed and stored in a database that the person in charge will manage.

The person in charge will incorporate protection mechanisms to avoid "as far as possible" deviations, adulteration, loss, consultation, or unauthorized treatment of the Data.

VII.- CONFIDENTIALITY

The Company will not disclose the data to unauthorized third parties except when such disclosure is required by law or order of an authority.

VIII.- MEANS TO EXERCISE ARCO RIGHTS (ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION, OR OPPOSITION OF PERSONAL DATA). 

The person in charge has created the necessary means of protection within its administrative and material structure so that the person in charge must keep absolute confidentiality of the information of the owners and of the requests that they send him for the treatment of his information under the civil, administrative and criminal responsibilities that the respective laws determine for their class.

 

Therefore, the person in charge may not, for any reason or profit or dissemination, transmit the information of the Owner without obtaining their consent in the terms already indicated in the preceding paragraphs; The same prohibition is imposed on the person in charge appointed or who may be assigned by the person in charge.

 

As of January 6, 2012, to exercise your ARCO rights or revoke your consent to the processing of your data, you may do so at our data protection department at the above address or by sending an email to raul@deltaresearch-intl.com accompanying said request the following: 

 

a) Your full name as the Owner of the data and email or other means for us to communicate the response to your request; 

b) Documents proving your identity or that of your legal representative; 

c) The clear and precise description of the personal data for which you seek to exercise any of the rights above, and

d) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your data. 

In the case of requests for rectification of personal data, you must indicate, in addition to what is shown above, the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.

 

DELTA RESEARCH & CONSULTING, SOCIEDAD CIVIL will notify you, within a maximum period of twenty business days, counted from the date on which your request was received, the decision adopted so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within fifteen business days following the date on which the response is communicated. In the case of requests for access to personal data, the delivery will proceed after proof of the applicant's identity or legal representative's identity, as appropriate. 

 

The terms above may be extended only once for an equal period as long as the circumstances of the case justify it.

 

The obligation to access your information will be fulfilled when the personal data is made available to you or by issuing simple copies, electronic documents, or any other means.  DELTA RESEARCH & CONSULTING, SOCIEDAD CIVIL may deny them access to personal data or make the rectification or cancellation or grant opposition to their treatment in the following cases:

 

I. If there is an applicant, but he is not the Owner of the personal data, or his legal representative is not duly accredited for it; 

II. When your personal data is not found in our database; 

III. When the rights of a third party are injured;

IV. When there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority, that restricts access to your data or does not allow their rectification, cancellation, or opposition, y 

V. When the rectification, cancellation, or opposition has been previously made. 

 

In all the above cases, we will inform you of the reason for our decision, and we will communicate it to you, or where appropriate, to your legal representative, within the periods established for this purpose by the same means by which the request was made, accompanying, where applicable, the relevant evidence. For more information, don't hesitate to get in touch with the personal data department at 55 91507171 or visit our website:www.deltaresearch-intl.com

 

 IX.- DATA TRANSFER. 

Your personal data and/or sensitive personal data will not be transferred to any third party. The preceding is without prejudice to the exceptions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

 X.- CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE. 

 

You should regularly review this privacy notice as it may be changed or updated at any time.

 

XI.- DEFINITIONS.

 

For the purposes of this privacy notice, the terms mentioned have the meaning attributed to them under the following definitions:

 

Personal data: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. 

 

Sensitive personal data: Those personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of its Owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present, and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical, and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, and sexual preference are considered sensitive.

 

Owner: The natural person to whom the personal data corresponds. 

 

Treatment: The collection, use, disclosure, or storage of personal data, by any means. The use covers any action of accessing, handling, using, transferring, or disposal of personal data.

 

Responsible: DELTA RESEARCH & CONSULTING, SOCIEDAD CIVIL, which is the one who decides on the processing of personal data.

 

Manager: Natural or legal person of a private nature who decides on the processing of personal data on behalf of the person in charge. In our case, it is Mr. Raúl Vargas Andrade, mail,raul@deltaresearch-intl.com

 

Transfer: Any communication of data made to a person other than DELTA RESEARCH & CONSULTING, SOCIEDAD CIVIL, or data controller. 

 

Law: Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties. 

 

 

This notice is based on the provisions of articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and other applicable legislation.

 

Explanatory note: In matters not provided for in this privacy notice, the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties will apply.

bottom of page